Read

Edit

History

Notify

Share

LooksRare

LooksRare is a community-first marketplace that rewards traders, collectors, and creators for participating. Users can buy NFTs and sell them for rewards.

Within just three days after its launch, the NFT marketplace has recorded a sales volume of $394 million, a report by CoinTelegraph said. It has also beaten daily record volume of $324 million when it recorded $578 million worth of ETH on January 17th, 2022.[1][2]

Overview

LooksRare is a community-first marketplace, that rewards and gives back to the platform's users and creators.[3]

Users that buy or sell NFTs from eligible collections on the platform can earn $LOOKS tokens. 100% of trading fees are earned by $LOOKS stakers and creators get royalty payments at the moment of sale.

The platform has a 2% standard fee on all NFT trades that goes to LOOKS token stakers, this fee is lower than 2.5%. Users can also trade NFTs with Ether or wrapped ether (WETH).

The team has indexed all NFT collections that are on the . This means users can trade all the Ethereum NFTs that are available on and some that aren't.[4][5]

It was created by two anonymous co-founders, known as Zodd and Guts, with the motto “By NFT People, for NFT People". The platform went live on January 10th, 2022 with a token airdrop.

CoinTelegraph stated in a report:

"Within just three days, the NFT marketplace has recorded a sales volume of $394 million".

The top NFTs that stirred interest among buyers on LooksRare are the Meebits collection, which comes from Larva Labs, the same creators behind and Autoglyphs. Other popular projects include Loot (for Adventurers), Purrnelopes Country Club and Parallel Alpha.

On January 10, 2022, The LooksRare site was down for a few hours, this caused some users to experience difficulties while connecting their wallets and completing listings.

According to the project's Discord, the site was under a distributed denial-of-service attack (DDoS), which means that its network was overwhelmed with malicious traffic.

Within just three days after its launch, the NFT marketplace has recorded a sales volume of $394 million, a report by CoinTelegraph said. It has also beaten daily record volume of $324 million when it recorded $578 million worth of ETH on January 17th, 2022.[6]

Tokenomics

$LOOK Token

The $LOOK Token is the native coin of LooksRare, its main utility is staking, liquidity pools, and buying and selling NFTs. There is a total supply of 1,000,000,000 $LOOKS.[7]

Percentage of SupplyTotal
Airdrop12%120,000,000
Strategic Sales3.3%33,083,003
Liquidity Management1.7%16,916,977
Volume Rewards44.1%441,000,000
Staking Rewards18.9%189,000,000
Founding Team10%100,000,000
Treasury10%100,000,000
Total Supply100%1,000,000,000

Staking $LOOKS

LOOKS token stakers earn 100% of the trading fees on LooksRare. The platform collects a basic sales fee of 2% (in WETH) on all NFT sales excluding private sales.

All the WETH collected from these fees are consolidated at the end of each recurring 6,500 block period (roughly 24 hours) and then distributed to LOOKS stakers over the next 6,500 block period.
wiki

$LOOKS can remain staked and will continue to accumulate even it isn't claimed every day. Users can wait until gas fees are low before claiming.

Active stakers are the majority of stakers, whose staked $LOOKS tokens are fully unlocked. Passive stakers are stakers whose $LOOKS tokens are locked for trading but unlocked for staking: namely Team, Treasury, and Strategic sale tokens. $LOOKS here do not earn additional $LOOKS while staked.[8]

See something wrong? Report to us.

LooksRare

Commit Info

Edited By

0x14B68b85E1037d1C75726b7794e99C20554f9CC3
ChiefBrain

Edited On

October 27, 2022

Reason for edit:

moved to dapp category

Feedback

Average Rating

No ratings yet, be the first to rate!

How was your experience?

Give this wiki a quick rating to let us know!

Twitter Timeline

Loading...

Loading

Media

REFERENCES

Join the IQ Brainlist

Sign up for the IQ Brainlist to get early access to editing on the IQ.wiki site!

Join Now

Subscribe to our newsletter

The IQ Ecosystem Report will keep you updated on everything IQ.

Subscribe

IQ.wiki

IQ.wiki's vision is to bring blockchain knowledge to the world and knowledge onto the blockchain. A part of Brainfund group

https://twitter.com/IQWIKIhttps://www.reddit.com/r/Everipedia/https://t.me/everipediahttps://www.instagram.com/iqwiki_/https://github.com/EveripediaNetworkhttps://discord.gg/x9EWvTcPXthttps://www.facebook.com/iqdotwiki

IQ

What's IQ?StakingBonds

Company

About usCareersBrandingIQ GPTIQ Dashboard

© 2024 IQ.wiki Powered By BrainDAO & IQ